Gates Mills Master Gardener(s) Janer Belson, Molly Laks, Christine McLaughlin & Gwen Morgan Master Flower Show Judge(s) Barbara D. Schuh National Garden Clubs, Inc. 2014 & 2017 Flower Arranger of the Year - Barbara D. Schuh Helen S. Hull Calendar Award
Awards
The Gates Mills Garden Club is the proud recipient of many state, regional and national awards from the Garden Club of Ohio, Inc., the Central Atlantic Region of National Garden Clubs (CAR states include Delaware, Maryland, National Capital Area, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, & Pennsylvania) & the National Garden Clubs, Inc.
2019 In 2019, the Gates Mills Garden Club submitted 9 award briefs supporting the Garden Club of Ohio's objectives that support every aspect of gardening through educational programs, horticulture and floriculture. We received awards for all of them! Below is a list of the awards received. These awards are a testament to Gates Mills Garden Club’s hard work and dedication to our mission.
Garden Club of Ohio, Inc. Awards:
1st Place - Horticulture or Environmental Education Award for the Community Garden at Julie Billiart School 1st Place - Tree Award for the planting of a mature tree with a Daisy Scout troop in the new community park 1st Place - Holiday Project Award for the mini trees decorated by the Brownie troop included with the Meal on Wheels delivery 1st Place - Holiday Project Award for the CBG Glow tree. Baby items that adorned the decorated tree were delivered to local shelters 1st Place - Historic Programs, Tours or Trails Award for the historic bonus garden designed by Edith Biddle Shipman and included in the Garden Tour Grand Tour 1st Place - Flora Therapy Award for our efforts to share the arrangements made for each monthly meeting with current and former members who for a variety of reasons are not physically able to participate at meetings 1st Place - Publication - Any Other Brochure for Barbara Schuh's Carnivorous Plant brochure 1st Place - Outstanding Garden Club for an extra large garden club 1st Place - Youth Service Award for planting daffodil bulbs at Villa Serena with a Brownie troop; the program included an educational session about bulbs. 1st Place - Youth Poetry Contest - 2019 Theme: "Adventures in the Garden" won by one of our 7th graders 3rd Place - Youth Poetry Contest - 2019 Theme: "Adventures in the Garden" won by one of our 4th graders 4th Place (Honorable Mention) - Smokey Bear / Woodsy Owl Poster Contest won by one of our 1st graders
2018 Following are the awards that Gates Mills Garden Club received at the 91st Annual Garden Club of Ohio Convention in Canton on June 6th and at the National Garden Clubs, Inc. Convention in May in Biloxi, Mississippi. These awards are a testament to Gates Mills Garden Club’s hard work and dedication to our mission for projects completed in 2018. We all should be very proud of these impressive accomplishments!
National Garden Clubs, Inc. Awards: These are extremely competitive between the 50 states. It is VERY prestigious to win a National Award! 1st Place - Community Beautification (most outstanding beautification project in a city, town, or neighborhood) 1st Place - Pollinators (most comprehensive and effective project on pollinating insects or animals) 1st Place - National Garden Week (best promotion of National Garden Week showing community awareness throughout the entire week and including local proclamations) National Flower Show Achievement Award – Holiday Enchantment Flower Show Cetificate of Achievement – Educational Publication – Card “Fun Frog Facts” Overall National Winner – Youth Leadership Award - Margaret Duff (The Mary Louise Michie Award to an individual who has given outstanding service to youth as a leader of a youth group in any grade category)
Central Atlantic Region (CAR) of National Garden Clubs, Inc. Awards: 1st Place - Holiday Flower Show (Holiday Enchantment) Garden Club of Ohio, Inc. Awards: 1st Place - Civic Beautification Award 1st Place - Civic Improvement Award 2nd Place - Civic Beautification Maintenance Award (Bridge Boxes) 2nd Place - Horticulture or Environmental Education Award (Stage Hands) 1st Place - Beautification or Improvement of a Public Building Award (library Flowers) 2nd Place - Community Enrichment Project or Program Award (Saved Seed Youth Program) 1st Place - Trees Award – Mature Trees (Arbor Day) 1st Place - National Garden Week 1st Place - Holiday Project Award – Trees (CBG Glow tree) 1st Place - Historic Preservation Award (spring house) 1st Place - Decoration of a Historic Building Award (Fall decoration of Esquire’s Cottage) 1st Place - Butterfly Award (New Butterfly garden by shed ) 1st Place - Roadside Beautification Award (roadside cleanup) 1st Place - Flora Therapy Award (Meals on Wheels flora arrangements) 1st Place - Garden Club Youth Award (multiple youth programs throughout year) 1st Place - Youth Leader Award (Margaret Duff) 1st Place - Publication Award – Card (Fun Frog Facts) 1st Place - Publication Award – Brochure (All About Tree) 3rd Place - Club Newsletter Award (Pink Sheet page) 3rd Place - Publication Award – Cookbook (Holiday Menus) 3rd Place - Yearbook Award 70 or more members (Roster)
Flower Show Awards 1st Place - Holiday Standard Flower Show (Holiday Enchantment) 1st Place - Schedule for a Standard Flower Show 1st Place - Best Educational Exhibit in a Standard Flower Show 1st Place - Best Youth section of an Adult Standard Flower Show 2nd Place Outstanding Garden Club - Extra Large Club
2017 Following are the awards that Gates Mills Garden Club received at the 90th Annual Garden Club of Ohio Convention in Cincinnati on June 7th and at the National Garden Clubs, Inc. Convention in May in Philadelphia, PA. These awards are a testament to Gates Mills Garden Club’s hard work and dedication to our mission for projects completed in 2017. We all should be very proud of these impressive accomplishments!
National Garden Clubs, Inc. Awards: 1st Place - Educational Publication (Majestic Monarch) 1st Place - History Publication (Down the Garden Path) 1st Place - Bird Protection (Blue Bird)
Central Atlantic Region (CAR) of National Garden Clubs, Inc. Awards: 1st Place - High School Essay Winner, Ava Thomas, Gilmour Academy, (Sponsored by GMGC) not only placed first in Ohio but also placed first in the Central Atlantic Region! WOW! 3rd Place - Second Grade Poetry Winner, Roman Turkish
Garden Club of Ohio, Inc. Awards: 1st Place - High School Essay Contest – Ava Thomas, Gilmour Academy (Sponsored by GMGC) 1st Place - Tree Award: Seedlings 1st Place - Tree Award: Mature Trees 1st Place - Bird Protection 1st Place - National Garden Week 1st Place - Holiday Project (Holiday Bridge Boxes) 1st Place - Historical Programs, Tours or Trails (Garden Tour) 1st Place - Holiday Project (Post Office Christmas Tree) 1st Place - Garden Club Youth 1st Place - Publication Award (History Booklet) 1st Place - Publication Award: Card (Monarch Butterfly) 1st Place - Publication Award Information Brochure 1st Place - Website 2nd Place - Community Enrichment Project 2nd Place - Horticulture or Environmental Education Award 2nd Place - Outstanding Garden Club 3rd Place - Decoration of a Historic Building Award 3rd Place - Yearbook Award (Membership Category 70+)
GCO Convention Flower Show: "As Time Goes By" - Queen City of the West First Place & Petite Award Winner - "Cincinnati Redlegs" - Barbara Schuh Third Place - Design "Rookwood Pottery" Collage - Margaret Duff
2016 Following are the awards that Gates Mills Garden Club received at the 89th Annual Garden Club of Ohio convention in Toledo, Ohio on June 7th and at the National Garden Clubs, Inc. convention last May in Richmond, Virginia. Additional awards were received at the Central Atlantic Region of State Garden Clubs, Inc. Conference in October, 2017 and from the American Horticultural Society.
National Garden Clubs, Inc. Awards Operation Wildflower Award (for our planting of native plants and trees in the Arboretum) - $100 monetary award Patriotic Standard Flower Show, “Primary Colors” was awarded the prestigious Flower Show Achievement Award Our High School Essay Winner, Bridget Koerwitz from Gilmour Academy Placed Second in the Nation!
Central Atlantic Region of National Garden Clubs, Inc. Awards 1st Place - Holiday Flower Show Schedule Award for "Primary Colors" 1st Place - High School Essay Contest Winner, Bridget Koerwitz (Gilmour Academy)
American Horticultural Society 1st Place - Regional Perennial Award for "Primary Colors" for exhibiting an outstanding display of Hostas at the Patriotic Flower Show.
Garden Club of Ohio, Inc. Awards Synopsis of Awards: Flower Show – 3 First Place, 1 Second Place Civic Awards – 5 First Place, 1 Second Place Youth Awards – 1 First Place, 3 Second Place, 1 Third Place Landscape Awards – 2 First Place Publications - 1 Second Place, 2 Third Place Outstanding Garden Club - 1 Honorable Mention Photography Awards – 2 First Place, 2 Second Place, 1 Honorable Mention
1st Place - Patriotic Standard Flower Show “Primary Colors” 1st Place - Flower Show Schedule “Primary Colors” 1st Place - Section of Herbaceous Perennials in a Standard Flower Show (Hostas, Hostas, Hostas!) 1st Place - High School Essay Contest – Bridgit Koerwitz, Gilmour Academy & sponsored by GMGC 1st Place - Civic Beautification (Bridge Boxes) 1st Place - Horticultural or Environmental Education (Stage Hands ) 1st Place - Beautification or Improvement of a Public Building (Library Flowers) 1st Place - Civic Projects with Native Plants (Planting of native plants and trees in the Arboretum) 1st Place - Landscape Design for a Public Building (Esquire’s Cottage Gardens) 1st Place - Landscape Design for an Individual Garden 2nd Place - Educational Exhibit in a Standard Flower Show (Teddy Roosevelt’s National Parks) 2nd Place - Community Enrichment Project (May Baskets) 2nd Place - Butterfly Award (Teaching Youth Group about the Monarch & Art Project) 2nd Place - Garden Club Youth Service Award (EEC students in the Arboretum plus the Hawken group at Esquire’s Cottage for Service Day) 2nd Place - Publication Award (New Member Packet) 3rd Place - Club Newsletter (Membership Category 70+) 3rd Place - Yearbook Award (Membership Category 70+) Photography awards – Club Individuals Receive: 2 First Place, 2 Second Place, and 1 Honorable Mention. Smokey Bear/Woodsy Owl Poster Contest – 3rd Place for Grade 4 (Geneva Turkish, NDCL) Youth Poetry Contest – 1st Place for Grade 1 (Roman Turkish, NDCL), 2nd Place for Grade 4 (Geneva Turkish, NDCL) Honorable Mention “Outstanding Garden Club” (Extra-large Club)
GCO Convention Flower Show Awards Award of Design Excellence , Dorothy Lang Award & 1st Place – Barbara Schuh, “Paul Newman” Functional Table 2nd Place – Kelly Siemborski, “Glacial Plateaus” Creative Line Mass Design 2nd Place – Margaret Duff, “Thomas Edison” Tray and “Lucy Webb Hayes” Exhibition Table 2nd Place – Barbara Schuh, “Downey Woodpecker” Creative Designer’s Choice Design 3rd Place - Barbara Schuh, “Glacial Plateaus” Creative Line Mass Design
2015 1st Place State - Tree Award 1st Place State - Landscape Design Contest 1st Place State - Landscape Design-Individual Member 1st Place State - Holiday Project Award 1st Place State - Roadside Beautification 1st Place State - Youth Essay Contest - Nupur Goel, sponsored by Gates Mills Garden Club 2nd Place State - Butterfly Award
2014 1st Place State & National Achievement Award - Home Standard Flower Show, “If These Walls Could Talk…” 1st Place National - Blue Star Memorial Landscaping 1st Place National - Historic Preservation 1st Place National - Landscaping with Native Plants
2012 1st Place State and National - Achievement Award Standard Flower Show, "Our River Runs Through It" 1st Place Regional - Flower Show Schedule Award
Garden Club of the Year 2012 The Gates Mills Garden Club was awarded the highest honor of “GARDEN CLUB OF THE YEAR” for 2012 by the Garden Club of Ohio, Inc. The designation recognized the club’s many activities, outreach projects, flower shows and educational efforts. The awards were announced at the Annual Meeting of the Garden Club of Ohio in Independence on April 19, 2012.
2011 1st Place National - Bird Protection 1st Place Regional - Small Standard Flower Show Schedule Award, “All That Glitters” 1st Place Regional - Civic Development or Improvement Award 2nd Place Regional - Jean Ladson Outstanding Achievement Award 1st Place State - Civic Beautification Award 1st Place State - Civic Conservation Award 1st Place State - Beautification Maintenance Award 1st Place State - National Garden Week Award 1st Place State - Bird Protection, Tree Award (Arbor Day) 1st Place State - Tree Award – Mature Trees (Memorial Grove) 1st Place State - Youth Award 1st Place State - Best Educational Exhibit, “All That Glitters” 1st Place State - Floral Therapy Award 1st Place State - Small Holiday Standard Flower Show, “All That Glitters” 1st Place State - Historic Tours or Trails Award 1st Place State - Civic Improvement Award
Cleveland Restoration Society 2013 Award of Merit for Stewardship The Cleveland Restoration Society uses the powerful tool of historic preservation to revitalize our diverse communities, strengthen the regional economy, and enhance the quality of life in northeastern Ohio. One of its goals is the preservation of our region's remarkable architectural heritage.
2010 1st Place State and National Achievement Award - Standard Flower Show, “Wings” 1st Place State and Regional - Best Schedule Standard Flower Show 1st Place Regional - Flower Show Schedule Award 1st Place Regional - Environmental Concerns Award 2nd Place Regional - Jean Ladson Award 2nd Place Regional - Civic Development or Improvement Award 1st Place State - Best Educational Exhibit in a Standard Flower Show 1st place State - Civic Beautification 1st Place State - Tree Award (Mature trees) 1st Place State - Beautification or Improvement of a Public Building 1st Place State - Civic Beautification Maintenance Project 2nd Place State - Publication Award
2008 1st Place State and National - Achievement Award, Standard Flower Show, “Through the Looking Glass” 1st Place State and Regional - Flower Show Schedule Award 1st Place State - Most Distinctive Staging in a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Best Special Exhibits Division in a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Best Educational Exhibit in a Standard Flower Show
2006 1st Place National - Civic Project with Native Plants, Operation Wildflower Award 1st Place State and National - Achievement Award, Holiday Standard Flower Show, “Holiday Reflections” 1st Place Regional - Flower Show Schedule Award for a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Best Schedule for a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Most Distinctive Staging of a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Civic Beautification Maintenance Award 1st Place State - Best Educational Exhibit 1st Place State - Best Special Exhibits Division 2nd Place State - Best Youth Section of a Standard Flower Show
2002 1st Place State and National - Achievement Award, Standard Flower Show, “Postcards from a Friend” 1st Place Regional - Flower Show Schedule Award for a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Best Schedule for a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Most Distinctive Staging of a Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Best Educational Section in a Standard Flower show
2000 1st Place National - Landscaping with Native Plants, Village Arboretum 1st Place National - Butterfly Garden at Elementary School 1st Place State and National - Achievement Award, Standard Flower Show, “Down Country Roads” 1st Place State - Best Schedule, Standard Flower Show 1st Place State - Best Educational Section in a Standard Flower Show 2nd Place State - Best Educational Exhibit Standard Flower Show
1995 1st Place State - Best Standard Flower Show, “Ann of Green Gables”